Server Deployment Question

Questions about GdPicture.NET license agreement.
Post Reply
launch
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:00 am

Server Deployment Question

Post by launch » Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:26 am

Dear Loïc / GdPicture admin,

We are preparing to purchase developer licenses of an imaging toolkit for the use case below. There are two points of the EULA that are confusing to us, as they seem to contradict each other. Please find below our use case, the EULA sections, and the questions we have about them. It is the last issue before I can submit a request for purchasing to management, as we want to make sure that we will be using the software in a proper manner.

Use case

We are building a website that provides access to files which contain both structured data and images of documents. The principal function of the website are to allow users to search for and find cases they are interested in and then view them. The documents are stored in different image formats.

The website will need to be able to build images into PDF documents on demand, combining mostly TIFF images into PDF documents with a table of contents, and for some documents adding a watermark, such as confidential documents.

The users will not have access to GdPicture, it would be used on the back-end to prepare documents.

License sections in question
7.4. GdPicture.NET may be used on any server, as long as access to the functionalities of our components is done via your own software. In other words, the public should not have direct access to GdPicture.NET.

8.2. You are not allowed to use GdPicture.NET based applications on public website with public access. This is allowed only in private intranets.
(for reference)
5.8. You are not allowed to disclose your license key(s) on a public web page (any page that can be read outside of your organization).

6.2. GdPicture.NET may not be used to develop software toolkits, API, libraries, components, command line software or any kind of third party software, except as authorized in writing by a duly authorized officer of ORPALIS.
Question

Section 7.4 seems to indicate that GdPicture may be deployed on a server to which the public has access, as long as they cannot access GdPicture itself, such as in our use case above where our site is making specific use to prepare a document to then serve to the user.

Section 8.2 seems to contradict section 7.4. From reading the forums, it sounds like this section may have been added to address use of GdPicture ActiveX components, which seem to require that your license key be exposed via HTML source, which would be a violation of the EULA section 5.8.

Our question is can GdPicture be used on a publicly accessible server as long as the license key is not exposed and that GdPicture is not available to the public in a manner that would break the spirit of section 6.2?


Thank you for your time in answering this inquiry.

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5586
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Server Deployment Question

Post by Loïc » Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:29 pm

Hello,

There is no contradiction on the EULA. Maybe you are confusing Software access and deployment.
Our question is can GdPicture be used on a publicly accessible server as long as the license key is not exposed and that GdPicture is not available to the public in a manner that would break the spirit of section 6.2?
For a website: only if the GdPicture SDK is not deployed and unlocked into the customer computer through scripting language such as javascript & vbscript. In other words the GdPicture assemblies/binaries must stay in the server.


Please let me know if this requires clarifications.

With best regards,

Loïc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest