Twain Image Size

Discussions about TWAIN & WIA scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
uccu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:31 am

Twain Image Size

Post by uccu » Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:50 am

I am new to the GD.... Software and evaluating it for a project I am working on. I believe the ToolKit Light edition does everything I need except for the below question.

I would like to be able to set the Image Size that the scanner acquires, however, it is a custom size. I can set it manually via the dialog that is called by the following TwainShowSetupDialogSource and the values are listed in the height and width. Is there a way to set these via the program?

Thanks

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5726
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Twain Image Size

Post by Loïc » Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:24 am

Hi,

You can do that using the TwainSetImageLayout() method.


Best regards,

Loïc

uccu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:31 am

Re: Twain Image Size

Post by uccu » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:26 pm

Is there a way (I'm sure there is) to get the setting that have been manaully set. I am hoping to be able to allow the user to create different setting and then save them for later use.

Thanks

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5726
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Twain Image Size

Post by Loïc » Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:21 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately we have not yet implemented this feature.

We will add it for the next release.

Best regards,

Loïc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests