Running TWAIN Sample problem

Discussions about TWAIN & WIA scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
tfierens
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 11:28 pm

Running TWAIN Sample problem

Post by tfierens » Wed May 12, 2010 11:39 pm

Hi,

Can anyone help? I've just installed the latest version of GDPicture to evaluate it but when I try to run the twain sample I'm getting an error.

There is no reference in the project to the twain assembly and the error it's giving me is that I should add a reference to it but when I do try to add a reference to GdPicture.NET.twain.gdtwain.dll, it gives another error i.e.

...could not be added...make sure file is accessible and that it is a valid COM component.

The name seems to suggest that it is a .NET assembly, but the error seems to suggest that it's a COM component.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Thierry

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Running TWAIN Sample problem

Post by Loïc » Thu May 13, 2010 12:01 am

Hi,

Just add reference to the GdPicture.NET.dll assembly.

This should works.

Kind regards,

Loïc

tfierens
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: Running TWAIN Sample problem

Post by tfierens » Thu May 13, 2010 12:24 am

Hi Loic,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

It already had a reference added to the project i.e. 6.7.0.3 - When I re-opened to the project to get the version, I thought I'd run it once again and try to get the original error to display again but to my surprise, it is now working.

I haven't rebooted the machine nor have changed any settings, so sorry I can't be more help in regards to providing you details as to how this got resolved.

It's working now, so I'll go on with my eval.

Thanks again.

PS: It would be nice if your setup could let you choose where to install the files rather than being forced to install it in c:\program files\....

tfierens
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: Running TWAIN Sample problem

Post by tfierens » Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am

Hi Loic,

I've just downloaded the latest version and I see you now allow the installation folder to be selected. Thanks for fixing this.

Regards,

Thierry

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Running TWAIN Sample problem

Post by Loïc » Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:23 pm

You are welcome :)

Thank your for this suggestion.

Loïc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests