Setting the TWAIN profile

Discussions about TWAIN & WIA scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
mp33487
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 4:26 am

Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by mp33487 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:34 pm

Is there a way to set the TWAIN profile? I'd like to be able to configure a TWAIN profile and tell the GDImaging object to use a specific profile when I start to scan.

mp33487
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 4:26 am

Re: Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by mp33487 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:10 pm

Can I get an answer please???

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5705
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by Loïc » Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:47 am

Hi,

We don't provide this feature yet. It should be available into the next release (I am on it).

Kind regards,

Loïc

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5705
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by Loïc » Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:29 pm

Hi,

I implemented & tested with success this feature with a CANON DR 9080C.

Let me know if you want a beta release for test.

Kind regards,

Loïc

britnis
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by britnis » Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:56 am

Hello Loic,

Is this feature tested against HP ScanJet 3010 / 3055 scanners.

Please provide me with the Beta software to test the scan using a preconfigured profile of a Scanner software.

I look forward to your response.

Regards,
britnis

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5705
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Setting the TWAIN profile

Post by Loïc » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:15 pm

Hi,

We are not yet able to provide such release. We concentrate our efforts on GdPciture.NET 7 which should be available within 2 & 6 months.

With best regards,

Loïc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests