Multiple Scanners Installed Selecting one

Discussions about TWAIN & WIA scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
uccu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:31 am

Multiple Scanners Installed Selecting one

Post by uccu » Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:49 pm

I have multiple twain scanners installed on my computer, I need to be able to Select them based on what I am scanning.

I have used the TwainSelectSource to display the scanners available, my question is how do I gain access to the available scanners listed in that box without user intervention and set the correct scanner by name?

Thanks

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5726
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multiple Scanners Installed Selecting one

Post by Loïc » Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:33 pm


uccu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:31 am

Re: Multiple Scanners Installed Selecting one

Post by uccu » Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:20 pm

Once you select and open a Device that device becomes the DefaultSource Correct?

UCCU

MIKES
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:03 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Multiple Scanners Installed Selecting one

Post by MIKES » Thu Feb 05, 2009 9:01 pm

uccu wrote:Once you select and open a Device that device becomes the DefaultSource Correct?

UCCU
Hi,
This thread may supply additional ideas.
https://forums.gdpicture.com/viewtopic.php?t=888#p2846
Mike S.
GdPicturePro.Net v6.2.14
GdPicturePro5 v5.8.0
Vb.Net /Visual Studio 2005

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest