Language of select source dialog

Discussions about TWAIN scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
mpaul79
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:25 pm

Language of select source dialog

Post by mpaul79 » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:32 pm

Hello

how do I set the language of the select source dialog?
Setting the language with the twain capabilities is not possible if there is no source selected previously:

http://guides.gdpicture.com/content/GdP ... meric.html

Therefore, the in the following thread mentioned procedure does only work for the settings dialog for example:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=72&p=240&hilit=language#p240

Regards

Marco

Cedric
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:30 pm

Re: Language of select source dialog

Post by Cedric » Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:42 pm

This is not possible because this window belongs to the TWAIN Data Source Manager, it is not a GdPicture window nor a device driver window.

Gabriela
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Language of select source dialog

Post by Gabriela » Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:20 pm

You can try to use this method to initialize the twain language:
http://guides.gdpicture.com/content/web ... nInfo.html
Kind regards,

Gabriela
GdPicture Team

mpaul79
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:25 pm

Re: Language of select source dialog

Post by mpaul79 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:27 pm

Hello Gabriela

that worked for me! Thank you!

Regards

Marco

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests