WIA Error

Discussions about WIA scanning in GdPicture.NET using GdPictureImaging.
Post Reply
bpabmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:32 pm

WIA Error

Post by bpabmeyer » Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:31 pm

I am running version 7.2.1 with Windows 7. I am trying to scan via a WIA driver. I can "scan" the first time, even though the scanned document shows as empty. After that, I continually get the WIA_OPERATION_CANCELLED for the WIAstatus. This even occurs in the wia_sample project for wia_scanning. Is there any way I can reset it? I can't seem to find any methods or properties to call. Thanks.

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: WIA Error

Post by Loïc » Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:14 pm

Hi,

Please give us more information:

- Which button did you used on the sample application ?
- What is your scanner model ?
- Do you acquire from document feeder or flatbed ?
- What do you mean by "even though the scanned document shows as empty"

Any other information would be appreciated...

Kind regards,

Loïc

bpabmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: WIA Error

Post by bpabmeyer » Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:36 pm

I used the command12 button (Demo 5). Scanner is a Kyocera KM-1820. I acquired the document from the feeder. When i tried to open the document, it said that there were not any pages in the document, even though the scanned file was 1MB in size. The only other information I could probably give you would be that I have received the same "error" on multiple computers, my test computer and the client machine. If there is any way I can reset it. I will just make those checks before hand. Thanks.

bpabmeyer
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: WIA Error

Post by bpabmeyer » Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:22 pm

I can also tell you that this method call is returning 0, GdPictureImaging.WiaAcquireToGdPictureImage(). Thanks.

User avatar
Loïc
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: WIA Error

Post by Loïc » Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:17 am

Hi,

I can(t reproduce the problem. Are you using the latest version ?
Could you attach the generated PDF ?

Kind regards,

Loïc

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests